Privacy Policy for Quillbot

In Quillbot, the privacy of our visitors is one of our top priorities, accessible from https://quill-bot.com/. Quillbot collects information and records in this Privacy Policy document and how we use it.

If you have further questions or need more information about our privacy policy, please contact us.

This privacy policy only applies to our online activities and is valid for information that visitors share on our website and/or gather on their Quillbot. This policy does not apply to any information collected offline or through channels other than this website. Our privacy policy is privacy policy generator and Free Privacy Policy Generator

Permissions

By using our website, you agree to our privacy policy and its terms. For our terms and conditions, please visit the terms and conditions manufacturer.

Information We Collect

The personal information you are asked for and the reasons you were asked to provide it are clarified to you at the point where we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may obtain your name, email address, phone number, message content, and/or link that you may send to us and obtain additional information about you. .

When you sign up for an account, we can ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and phone number.

How do we use your information

We use information gathered in various ways:

  • Provide, run and maintain our web
  • Improve, optimize and expand our web
  • Understand and analyze how you use our webstay
  • Create new products, services, features and functionality
  • To provide you with webstay-related updates and other information for marketing and advertising purposes, talk directly to us or one of our partners, including customer service
  • Send you an email
  • Detect and prevent fraud

record files

Quillbot follows a standard method for using

log files. These files record visitors when they visit websites. It is part of the analysis of all hosting companies and hosting services. The information collected from the log files includes Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referral/exit page, and the number of clicks. They are not associated with any personally identifiable information. The purpose of the information is to analyze trends, manage the site, monitor the movement of users on the website, and collect demographic information.

Cookies and web beacons

Quillbot uses cookies just like any other website. These cookies are used to store information, including visitor preferences and website pages that the visitor has accessed or visited. The information is used to enhance the user experience by optimizing the content of our webpage based on browser type visitors and / or other information.

For more information about cookies, please read "What are Cookies" from Cookie Consent.

Google DoubleClick DART Cookie

Google is one of the third-party vendors of our site. It also uses cookies called DART cookies to advertise to visitors to our site based on visits to www.website.com and other web sites. However, visitors can choose to opt-out of the use of DART cookies by visiting Google advertising and privacy policy content at the following URL.

Advertising Partner Privacy Policy

You can access this list to find the privacy policy for each of Quillbot advertising partners.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks use technologies such as cookies, JavaScript, or web beacons, which are used in related advertisements and links that appear on the Quillbot, sent directly to the user's browser. . When this happens they will automatically receive your IP address. These techniques are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to optimize the advertising content you see on the websites you visit.

Note that Quillbot does not have access to or control over these cookies used by third-party advertisers.

Third Party Privacy Policies

Quillbot's privacy policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Therefore, we encourage you to consult us for more detailed information about the privacy policies of these third-party ad servers. Some options may include your skills and instructions on how to opt-out.

You can choose to disable cookies through your personal browser preferences. To get detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, find it on the websites of the respective browsers.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do not sell my personal information)

Under the CCPA, California consumers are entitled, among other rights:

Ask a business that collects personal data about consumers to disclose the type of personal data and specific data that a business collects about consumers.

Request the removal of any personal data about a customer collected by a business.

A business selling consumer personal data does not sell consumer personal data.

If you request, you have one month to reply to us. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR data protection rights

We want to make sure that you are fully aware of all your data protection rights. Each user has the following rights:

Accessibility - You have the right to request copies of your data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

Right to edit - You have the right to request that we edit any information that you believe is incorrect. You also have the right to request that we fill in incomplete information from you.

Right to delete - Under certain conditions, you have the right to request the removal of your data.

Right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that we limit the processing of your data subject to certain conditions.

Right to oppose processing - You have the right to oppose the processing of your data subject to certain conditions.

Right to carry data - Under certain conditions, you have the right to request that the data we collect be transferred to another company or directly to you.

If you request, you have one month to reply to us. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

child information

Another part of our priority is to increase child safety while using the Internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate, and / or monitor and guide their online activity.

Quillbot inadvertently collects any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13... If you believe that your child may have provided such information on our website, we request you to contact us immediately and we will do everything we can to remove such information about our records will do. immediately.